Skip to main content
| Milton Keynes| Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire | chris.davies@sandler.com
 

This website uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience.
You can learn more by clicking here

Privacy Policy


PRIVACY STATEMENT: The data controllers are Chapel Training Limited whose registered office is at 32 Rectory Road, Steppingley, Bedfordshire, MK45 5AT (ICO Registration number ZA332388) and Sandler Systems, Inc. whose office is at 300 Red Brook Boulevard, Suite 400, Owings Mills, Maryland, 21117, USA are the data controllers for personal data about clients, prospective clients, job applicants and our current and former employees, event attendees and newsletter subscribers.

We do not trade personal data for commercial purposes and will only disclose it with your consent, if required by law, or if necessary to facilitate your event/training attendance. Specific use:

Consent
Contract
Legal Obligation
Vital interests (Limited to Offsite Workshops Health & Safety)
Legitimate interests

To contact us with a data protection query regarding the processing of your personal data, please use the contact us or email chris.davies@sandler.com

Details of our processing

We believe that all these purposes are justified on the basis of our legitimate interests in running and promoting the business, our contractual requirements to deliver the agreed services to you, and our legal obligations. The exception is for sending email marketing which we carry out on the basis of Consent and Legitimate Interest (LIA backed). If you would like to know more, please read below:

  • Clients
  • Prospective Clients
  • Event Attendees
  • Enquires made by phone, website form, download or Sandler Online registration

Clients

As a client, we will hold the following information about you:

  • Name and contact information.
  • Demographic information such as postcode.
  • Information and documents relating to the service we are providing, including communications with you, and contracts.
  • Billing and payment information.
  • Extended DISC and OutMatch profiles where appropriate.
  • Sandler Team Assessment, ‘Accountability’ & Questionnaire results

We use your Personal Data to meet our contractual requirements to provide a training service to you. We also use your Personal Data as required by law, such as for tax purposes. We also use your information to invoice you, and to keep track of payments that you make. Sandler Online is the mechanism by which we share Sandler Intellectual Property (e.g. Workbooks). Sandler Training inc use servers based in the US therefore personal information is transferred outside the EEU. For more information please view the Sandler Training inc Privacy Policy

We currently use third-party online tools:

  • Quickbooks to manage your billing and payment details. Quickbooks use servers that are based in the US, therefore personal information is transferred outside of the EEA. For more information please view Quickbooks privacy policy.
  • Extended Disc to understand preferred communication style. Extended Disc use servers that are based in the US therefore personal information is transferred outside of the EEA. Privacy Policy.
  • OutMatch Group to produce strength and weakness reports. OutMatch use servers that are based in the US, therefore personal information is transferred outside of the EEA. Privacy Policy.
  • Box.Com for temporary storage of information used to conduct day to day business. Privacy Policy

We will retain information about you for the duration of our relationship, then a further 2 years. We will retain financial records for 6 years, following the end of the current financial year.

Prospective Clients

When you use our website, we collect the personal information you provide us such as your name, address and email address and area of interest.

We also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

If you make an enquiry to us via email, phone or the contact us page on our website, we will use this information to follow-up on this enquiry to see if we can help you. At the end of the enquiry process we will either transfer your data to your own client file, add you to our marketing process (with your consent) or delete your information. With your consent, we may need to pass on your details to a different Sandler Training Centre via Sandler Training UK if you reside outside our operational territory.

We currently use third party online tools for sales and marketing activity :-

  • Membrain CRM to maintain contact details, project details and proposal details. For more information please view Membrain’s privacy policy.
  • Mailchimp is the platform for our marketing communications. This includes storage of our ‘unsubscribe’ e-mail addresses to prevent further contact. Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy.
  • Hubspot collects leads and activity on our website. ‘Opt-in’ subscribers may elect to join our newsletter service via their tools. Hubspot Privacy Policy.
  • Hootsuite is our preferred Social Media platform with access to LinkedIn and Twitter accounts. Hootsuite Privacy Policy

We will retain information about you for the duration of the enquiry, then reviewed after one year. Unsubscribe data is retained on an ongoing basis to block further contact.

Event Attendees

When you book onto a Sandler workshop, talk or event, we ask you to provide us with your name, email address, contact telephone number and payment details. We process your details purely for the purpose of administering the workshop.

We currently use third-party online tools:

  • Eventbrite to manage your booking and payment details. Eventbrite use servers that are based in the US, therefore personal information is transferred outside of the EEA. For more information please view Eventbrite’s privacy policy.
  • Teachable to manage online training. Teachable use servers that are based in the US, therefore personal information is transferred outside the EEA. For more information please view Teachable's privacy policy

We will retain information about your booking for 12 months, at which point we will delete your details.

Visitors to our Website

When you visit our website, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of the website. The information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.


To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our website.
Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that is collected on the web site may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Transfer of data that may be deemed as confidential such as E.g. OutMatch Assessment results is completed via Egress Switch. All emails transmitted via this source are not retained, removed after use. Egress Privacy Statement


DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Your Rights

As an individual whose personal data is processed by Chapel Training Ltd you have these rights:

  • The right to be informed, which is what this privacy policy is for.
  • The right to access data we hold about you.
  • The right to object to direct marketing. (To exercise this right either use the unsubscribe option included within every communication or contact us directly.)
  • The right to object to processing carried out on the basis of legitimate interests.
  • The right to erasure (in some circumstances).
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate.
  • The right to have your data restricted or blocked from processing.

If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data please email chris.davies@sandler.com

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/).

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 01/08/2020.